ORBA’s working committees identify and consider issues of current importance to members, and provide recommendations for action to the Board of Directors. The committees also develop and operate ORBA programs and services such as the Road Building Academy and the Driver’s Licence Status Check service. Committee members are dedicated volunteers who contribute their time and expertise to the betterment of the road building industry.

The Hot Mix, Structures and Contracts and Specifications committees also meet jointly with the Ministry of Transportation to manage technical issues arising from specifications and contract administration procedures. As well, ad-hoc committees are struck when necessary to consider an issue or project of significant importance or to work with other organizations on matters of common interest.

If you would like to join any committee, please contact:

Manager, Governance Administration

CHAIR 
Brady Dunlop, Canadian Equipment Finance & Leasing Inc.

MEMBERS
Rock-Anthony Coco, Coco Group Inc.
Kevin Machej, CRH Canada Group Inc.
James McVeety, The Miller Group
Bryan Hocking, CEO, ORBA

STAFF LIAISONS
Jafar Chowdhury, Director, Finance and Administration

CHAIR
Malcolm Croskery, Pioneer Construction

MEMBERS
John Almeida, Aecon Construction & Materials Limited
Rock-Anthony Coco, Coco Group Inc.
Steven D’Orazio, Clearwater Structures
Kent Dunham, The Miller Group – Miller Paving Limited
Don Gardonio, Facca Incorporated
Steve Gardonio, Facca Incorporated
Nick Giacalone, Coco Group Inc.
Marty Harris, Aecon Construction & Materials Limited
Kathryn Lack, Dufferin Construction Company
Alfredo Maggio, Graham Bros. Construction Limited
Mark Mallett, Peter Kiewit Sons ULC
Ian Marshall, Bot Construction Limited
Ashton Martin, Fermar Paving Limited
James McVeety, The Miller Group
Clark Priolo, EllisDon Civil
Ashorina Shamoun, Dufferin Construction Company
Rick Tamburro, The Miller Group – Miller Paving Limited
John Taylor, McIntosh Perry Consulting Engineers Ltd.
Scott Taylor, McLean Taylor Construction Limited
Andrew Weltz, BAUER Foundations Canada Inc.

STAFF LIASON
Andrew Hurd, Director, Policy and Stakeholder Relations, ORBA

CHAIR
Geoffrey Stephens, Capital Paving Inc.

MEMBERS
Debara Bailey Herman, Powell (Richmond Hill) Contracting Ltd.
Cam Becker, Steed and Evans Ltd.
Mike Deckert, FLO Components Ltd.
Charles Quenneville, Platform Insurance Management Inc.
Sina Varamini, McAsphalt Industries Ltd.
Amma Wakefield, Asphalt Institute
Andrew Weltz, BAUER Foundations Canada Inc.
Cameron Wood, Roto-Mill Inc.

STAFF LIAISONS
Doubra Ambaiowei, Technical Director, ORBA
Sharon Headley, Manager, Events Planning, ORBA
Abigail Wright Pereira, Director, Marketing and Communications, ORBA

CHAIR
Anthony Rossi, Coco Paving Inc.

MEMBERS
Tom Baumgarten, Golder Associates Ltd.
Mike Beatty, Bot Construction Ltd.
Scott Blackwood, The Miller Group
Douglas Clark, EcoTec Environmental Consultants Inc.
Kathryn Ireland, Looby Construction Ltd.
Steve Manolis, Coco Asphalt Engineering (A Division of Coco Paving)
Kyle Martin, Fermar Paving Limited
Mauro Mastronardi, Amico Infrastructure Inc.
Anthony Remonde, The Miller Group – Miller Paving Limited
Kathleen Schneckenburger, Facca Incorporated
Alexa Sylvestre, Facca Incorporated
Larry Wilson, Fowler Construction Company Ltd.

STAFF LIAISON
Andrew Hurd, Director, Policy and Stakeholder Relations, ORBA

CHAIR
Tom O’Callaghan, The Miller Group – Miller Paving Limited

MEMBERS
Jim Bot, Teranorth Construction & Engineering Ltd.
Steve Bot, Bot Aggregates Ltd.
Matt Mayer, Aecon Construction & Materials Ltd.

STAFF LIAISONS
Doubra Ambaiowei, Technical Director, ORBA
Andrew Hurd, Director, Policy and Stakeholder Relations, ORBA

CHAIR
Doug Wipperman, The Miller Group

MEMBERS
Andrew Abrams, The Miller Group
Edward Baran, Ferrovial Services
Rocky Coco, Coco Group Inc.
Brian Green, Coco Paving Inc.
Dave Hebner, Fowler Construction Company Ltd.
John McBride, Fowler Construction Company Ltd.
Jaime Nieto, Ferrovial Services
Frank Rizzardo, Emcon Services Inc.
James Stracey, Emcon Services Inc.

STAFF LIAISON
Andrew Hurd, Director, Policy and Stakeholder Relations, ORBA

CHAIR
Anna Sgro, SGRO Consulting

MEMBERS
Kourtney Adamson, Yellowline Asphalt Products Ltd.
John Argento, Interpaving Ltd.
Robert Bray, Powell (Richmond Hill) Contracting Ltd.
Miles Gregg, Toromont CAT
Paul Holroyd, Multisolv Inc. (Division of CanSolv Corporation)
Darrin Rousselle, Kal Tire
Michael Rugeroni, Brandt Tractor Ltd.
Jim Sanderson, Jim Sanderson Group, ScotiaMcLeod
Mario Villeneuve, Villeneuve Construction Co. Ltd.

STAFF LIAISON
John Zottola, Manager, Membership Development, ORBA

CHAIR
Katia Strongolos, Arthur J. Gallagher of Canada Ltd.

MEMBERS
Heba Ahmed, Armtec Limited Partnership
John Argento, Interpaving Ltd.
Nelson De Quintal, The Guarantee Company, an Intact Company
Doug Dillon, Louis W. Bray Construction
Joshua Fawcett, Vertical Horizons Contracting Inc.
John Hutter, King Paving & Materials Company
Richard King, Owen King Ltd.
Jeff Madaleno, Vertical Horizons Contracting Inc.
Kevin Martin, Fermar Paving Limited
Anthony Rossi, Coco Paving Inc.
Larry Wilson, Fowler Construction Company Ltd.

STAFF LIAISON
Andrew Hurd, Director, Policy and Stakeholder Relations, ORBA

CHAIR
Mario Villeneuve, Villeneuve Construction Co. Ltd.

MEMBERS
Jean-Pierre Breton, Miller Paving Ltd.
Steve Gardonio, Facca Incorporated

STAFF LIAISON
Andrew Hurd, Director, Policy and Stakeholder Relations, ORBA

CHAIR
Matthew Powell, Powell (Richmond Hill) Contracting Ltd.

VICE-CHAIR
John Savoia, Powell (Richmond Hill) Contracting Ltd.

MEMBERS
Vince Arone, Descartes PinPoint
Matthew Badrov, Sherrard Kuzz LLP
Kevin Brown, Cobalt Safety Consulting Inc.
Scott Blackwood, The Miller Group
Dean Cecchetto, Pioneer Construction Inc.
Jim Clark, Pioneer Construction Inc.
Rob Covassin, Aecon Construction & Materials
Chris Davies, Coco Paving Inc. (A Division of Coco Group)
Mike Deckert, FLO Components Ltd.
James Delamere, Stinson Owl-Lite
Jay Donnelly, Fermar Paving Limited
Rick Feddema, Capital Paving Inc.
Nadine Francis, Coco Paving Inc. (A Division of Coco Group)
Roger Freitas, FLO Components Ltd.
Don Hamilton, Emcon Services
Jessie Hopkins, Powell (Richmond Hill) Contracting Ltd.
Bojan Illic, EllisDon Civil Ltd.
Mike Ifabumuyi, Facca Incorporated
Tony Mastroianni, Facca Incorporated
Frank Nagy, Dufferin Construction Company
Paul Pereira, Bot Construction Ltd.
Samantha Ross, Coco Paving Inc. (A Division of Coco Group)
John Serafini, Dufferin Construction Company
Peter Wehmeyer, Direct Traffic Management Inc.
Cindy Wilkins, The Miller Group

STAFF LIAISON
Andrew Hurd, Director, Policy and Stakeholder Relations, ORBA

CHAIR
Alfredo Maggio, Graham Bros. Construction Ltd.

SUB-COMMITTEE CHAIRS
Rock-Anthony Coco, Coco Group Inc. (Chair Concrete Paving Sub-Committee)
Ashley De Souza, Lazaret Capital Inc. (Co-Chair Highway Safety Systems Sub-Committee)
Jesse Hopkins, Powell Contracting Ltd. (Co-Chair Highway Safety Systems Sub-Committee)
Andrew Weltz, BAUER Foundations Canada Inc. (Chair Foundations Subcommittee)

MEMBERS
Steven D’Orazio, Clearwater Structures Inc.
Mike Doupe, McLean Taylor Construction Ltd.
Mathew Fenos, Facca Incorporated
Nick Giacalone, Coco Paving Inc. (A Division of Coco Group)
Denton Hall, Dufferin Construction Company
Bart Kanters, Concrete Ontario
Matt Mayer, Aecon Construction & Materials Limited
Richard Mulder, Decast
Mark Podhorski, Bot Construction Limited
Chris Ryell, The Miller Group – Miller Paving Limited
Tim Smith, Cement Association of Canada
Adriana Torres, Toronto Zenith Contracting Company Ltd.
Johnathan Vallieres, Looby Contracting Ltd.

STAFF LIAISONS
Doubra Ambaiowei, Technical Director, ORBA
Andrew Hurd, Director, Policy and Stakeholder Relations, ORBA

CHAIR
Jim Hurst, Steed and Evans Ltd.

MEMBERS
Dan Church, Bomag (Canada) Inc.
Mike Cianchetti, GFL Environmental
Melissa Cormier, Facca Incorporated
Regan Cox, Cox Construction Ltd.
Brian Davis, Toromont CAT
Mike Deckert, FLO Components Ltd.
Brian Green, Coco Paving Inc. (A Division of Coco Group)
Jason Haskett, Louis McNichol Trucking Ltd.
Jeff Hilliker, The Miller Group
Bill Kasper, Miller Paving Group
Peter Linton, The Miller Group  – Miller Paving Limited
Michael Majerovich, Battlefield Equipment Rentals
Dave McClure, Toromont CAT
Moreen Miller, Brandy Creek Consulting
Randy Murphy, Miller Paving Ltd.
Darrin Rousselle, Kal Tire
Michael Rugeroni, Brandt Tractor Ltd.
Mark Taylor, Aecon Construction & Materials Ltd.
Cameron Wood, Roto-Mill Inc.

STAFF LIAISON
Andrew Hurd, Director, Policy and Stakeholder Relations, ORBA